Scranton in Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Scranton Iron Furnaces Historic Site

Lackawanna River Heritage Trail

Inscription.

Four anthracite-fueled blast furnaces from the 1850s still stand, reminders of iron and steel production in the valley.

The historic Scranton Iron Furnaces in the south end of the city represent the early iron industry in the United States. Four anthracite-fueled blast furnaces from the 1850s remain, serving as reminders of iron and steel production in the valley. Founded by Scranton, Grant and Company, the site became part of the Lackawanna Iron and Coal Company.

Today, the historic site is home to an annual industrial arts festival in the spring, and a bonfire celebration in the fall, both of which pay tribute to the rich heritage of the region.

Plans have been proposed to rehabilitate the Iron Furnaces and upgrade the site's greenspace to make the venue a cultural destination, and to develop adjoining properties to create an Iron Arts District in South Scranton.

Erected by Lackawanna Heritage Valley Authority.

1. Iron Furnaces, part of the Pennsylvania Anthracite Heritage Museum. (Submitted on April 23, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Lackawanna Iron and Coal Company Furnaces National Register Nomination Form. (Submitted on April 23, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. About the Iron Furnaces Bonfire Festival. (Submitted on April 23, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Lackawanna River Heritage Trail Guidebook. (Submitted on April 23, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking NNE toward Broadway Street