Near Goleta in Santa Barbara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Cold Spring Tavern

Inscription. In 1868 this tavern was known as "Cold Spring Relay Station". It was the half-way stop between "Mattei's Tavern" to the north, and Patrick Kinevan's "Summit House" to the south.

In those days sturdy stagecoaches known as "mudwagons" traveled the rugged San Marcos Pass. It was here horses were changed and passengers rested and enjoyed the noon-day meal.

In 1900 the Doulton family bought the old tavern with its adjoining 40 acres.

In 1941 they sold it to the Ovington family whose daughter Audrey Ovington owns it to this day.

Erected 1993 by Santa Barbara Parlor No. 116 Native Sons of the Golden West, Reina Del Mar Parlor No. 126 Native Daughters of the Golden West, and Tierra De Oro Parlor No. 204 Native Daughters of the Golden West.

2. Cold Spring Tavern Restaurant Section
The marker mounted on the rock just to the left of the door.
3. Cold Spring Tavern Bar
4. Ojai Jail
This jail was built by then Ojai Constable Andrew Van Curen in 1873. When the town replaced Van Curen, he wouldn't let them keep the wooden jail. So they replaced it with a concrete bunker built in 1920 that sits in Libby Park in Ojai still. This wooden jail is located at Cold Spring Tavern. It is on display towards the back, off the patio of the restaurant building.