Indian Springs in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bill Moose

Inscription. The Treaty of Greeneville temporarily ended the Indian Wars and opened the west to white settlers. Kihue (aka Bill Moose), a Native American and member of the Wyandotte tribe, was born in Ohio in 1837. By 1846 all but twelve Wyandotte families had removed to Kansas. Bill and his family remained in Ohio. They kept native traditions, traveling throughout the state, using the rivers as guides. In1878 Bill joined the Sells Brothers Circus. He traveled the world playing the role of an Indian in Bill Cody’s Wild West Show. In 1915 he returned to central Ohio. He made his home in a cave in the Overbrook (Adena) Ravine. When his cave home collapsed, neighbors built him a cabin at the corner of Indianola and Morse Roads. Bill lived in that cabin for many years. He entertained the children of the area with his stories. Ultimately he moved to the Franklin County Home for the Aged. Kihue died on July 12, 1937, a few months shy of his 100th birthday. Tens of thousands are said to have attended his funeral. His final resting place is along the Scioto River. A stone tepee marks the site. Bill Moose is known as the last Wyandotte in Ohio.

Erected 2016 by Friends of Bill Moose, Clintonville Historical Society.

EntertainmentNative Americans.