Indian Springs in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Philo Webster and Webster Graveyard

Inscription. Philologus Webster was born in Stonington, Connecticut in 1759. He was the son of Captain John and Rhonda Lewis Webster and the great great grandson of Connecticut Colony Governor John Webster. At the age of 18, Philo served in the Revolutionary War in the Connecticut militia, in Colonel Hooker’s regiment, under Captain Asa Bray. In 1812 he came to Ohio accompanied by his wife Sarah and sons Peter, John and Harvey. When he died in 1821, he was buried on his family farm.

An 1872 map shows the Webster graveyard north of the ravine and to the east of the turnpike (High Street). In addition to Philo Webster, among those buried here were Dan Case, Rodney Cooke, John Buck, and Jordan Ingram. In 1904 the “Old Northwest” Genealogical Quarterly reported 39 headstones in this cemetery - also known as Cooke Cemetery.

In 1910 Clinton Township Trustee C.E. Webster made arrangements for the graveyard to be relocated. Philo Webster, his wife, Sarah, their son John, his wife Lydia and John and Lydia’s son Oliver were moved to Green Lawn Cemetery. Peter Webster, his wife Lydia Sperry, Rodney Cooke and his wife Laura and 16 others were moved to Union Cemetery. Elihu Webster, his wife Nancy and their sons Edward and Marlin were moved to Walnut Grove Cemetery.

Erected

2016 by Clintonville Historical Society.