Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

The Justice Building

Palacio de Justicia

Palacio de Justicia
Este recinto que se construyó a finales del siglo XIX para albergar el Liceo de Señoritas fue parte del Convento de Santa María de Gracia desde 1588; en 1952 se adecuó para ser la sede del Supremo Tribunal de Justicia, del Registro Público de la Propiedad y del Archivo del Gobierno del Estado.

English translation:
Justice Building
(Palacio de Justicia)

This precinct, built at the end of the 19th century as the site of the lyceum for ladies (girl’s high school), had been part of the Santa María de Gracia convent since 1588. It was remodeled in 1952 to house the Supreme Court of Justice, the Public Property Registry and the State Government Archives.

Erected by Gobierno del Estado de Jalisco.

The marker is a few meters to the left of the main entrance to the Justice Building (Palacio de Justicia).