LaGrange in Troup County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

George Michael Troup

By David Seibert, circa 1990
Inscription. George Michael Troup was born September 8, 1780 and died April 26, 1856. During Troup's tenure as Governor of Georgia (1823-1827), Troup County was created on December 16, 1826. Boundaries of original Troup County extended from the Flint River on the east to the Chattahoochee River on the west. East and southern boundaries were reduced on December 24, 1827, to its approximate present size. Governor Troup was buried in Montgomery County, Georgia. He was twice married and father of six children.

Erected 1980 by Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Ocfuskee Historical Society.

By David Seibert, September 18, 2010

Regarding George Michael Troup. Gov. Troup was related to the McIntosh family of Georgia, after whom McIntosh County was named, and to Chief William McIntosh of the Creek Nation. Gov. Troup negotiated the Indian Springs Treaty with Chief McIntosh, ceding Creek lands in Georgia.

1. George Troup from Wikipedia. (Submitted on September 24, 2008, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)
2. Troup County History. (Submitted on September 24, 2008, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)

The Troup County Courthouse is in the background.