Near White Hall in Lowndes County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Holy Ground Battlefield

Inscription. One of the significant battles of the Creek War of 1813-14 occurred near here on December 23, 1813. The 3rd Regiment, U.S. Infantry forces under the command of General F. L. Claiborne attacked a band of Creek Indians. Called "Holy Ground" by Creeks the spot was said to have supernatural powers, and was the home of Creek prophets.

Led by William Weatherford, their half-Creek, half-Scottish chief, the Indians staged a spirited defense of their homes. After thirty-three of their warriors were killed, the greatly outnumbered Creeks fled into the forest or across the Alabama River. Weatherford was the last to escape, making a dramatic leap on horseback from a bluff into the flooded river.

Erected by U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.

2. Holy Ground Battlefield Marker at Holy Ground Battlefield Park.