Marion in Perry County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

A Seed is Planted

— Selma to Montgomery National Historic Trail —

Inscription. On February 18, 1965, a night march was planned to support activist James Orange, incarcerated in the Perry County Jail. Preachers led participants from this church, Zion Chapel Methodist, the physical and spiritual base of the movement in Marion. But armed state troopers in riot gear immediately confronted them. Suddenly the lights went out in the square behind them and nightsticks started swinging. Heads were clubbed and bodies trampled. There was screaming and blood.

Jimmie Lee Jackson, a Vietnam veteran, fled to Mack's Café (then directly behind the church) for safety, but the troopers followed. Jackson was shot while trying to protect his grandfather and mother. He died of his wounds on February 26. At his funeral, SCLC leader James Bevel declared, "it would be fitting to take Jimmie Lee's body and march it all the way to the state capital in Montgomery," planting the seed for one of the greatest efforts of the civil rights movement.

They beat people at random. They didn't have to be marching. All you had to do was be black.
Albert Turner, SCLC
worker from Marion

Inset photo: Mourners gather around the

Erected 2015 by the National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

2. A Seed is Planted on right side of Zion United Methodist Church.
another marker that is related to this marker.

1. Wikipedia article on the Murder of Jimmie Lee Jackson. (Submitted on April 28, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Marion added to Selma to Montgomery National Historic Trail. Alabama Media Group entry (Submitted on April 28, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)