Stony Point in Rockland County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

King’s Ferry

By Bill Coughlin, September 20, 2008
Inscription. Below you, between Stony Point and Verplanck’s Point on the opposite shore, the Hudson River narrows to a width of three-quarters of a mile. All travelers, Continental Army troops, supplies, communications, both military and civil, passing between New England and the states to the south, had to cross the river at King’s Ferry to avoid the British forces occupying New York City during the Revolutionary War.

In early June 1779, at Verplanck’s Point, 70 North Carolina soldiers defended Fort Lafayette against British attack. That night, enemy artillerymen strained to haul several cannon to the summit of Stony Point. By dawn, they were bombarding the small American fort, which surrendered after only a few hours’ resistance.

“We are masters of King’s Ferry,” wrote Sir George Collier, Commodore of the Royal Navy in North America, “and oblige the rebels to make a detour of ninety miles across the mountains …. ”

In September 1780, Major John Andre crossed at King’s Ferry in a futile attempt to return to British lines after conspiring with Benedict Arnold. The ferry also played a role in the last major battle of the war when a combined force of American and French troops made the river crossing on the way to Yorktown, Virginia. On August 20-21, 1781, 2500 American soldiers
2. Marker on the Stony Point Battlefield
Marker is the seventeenth and final marker on the walking tour of the Stony Point Battlefield.
were ferried across; 3500 French troops, under Comte De Rochambeau, completed their crossing on August 25.

Erected by Stony Point Battlefield State Historic Site.

More about this marker. The marker contains a portrait, by Charles Wilson Peale, 1782, of Jean Baptiste Donatien de Vimeur, Comte de Rochambeau (1725-1807), courtesy of Independence National Historical Park. The
The "King’s Ferry" marker is on a trail located behind the Stony Point museum.
upper left of the marker features an 18th-century map of Stony Point Battlefield by British Lt. William Marshall, 63rd Regiment of Foot highlighting King’s Ferry. Map is reproduced courtesy of The Historical Society of Pennsylvania. Another map shows the “Detail from Plan of the Attacks on the Forts Clinton and Montgomery upon Hudson River showing King’s Ferry, published by William Faden, London, 1784. Reproduced courtesy of the New York State Library.” Finally, the lower left of the marker features a map of the walking tour of the Stony Point Battlefield.

1. Stony Point Battlefield State Historic Site. New York State. (Submitted on September 22, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Stoney Point. Account of the battle from the American Revolution War website. (Submitted on September 22, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

4. Site of King’s Ferry
This photo, taken from in front of the marker, shows the site of the ferry between Stony Point on the left of the Hudson River and Verplanck's point on the right.
5. Stony Point Battlefield State Historic Park
This park preserves the site of one of the last major Revolutionary War battles fought in the northeastern colonies.
6. Map of Stony Point Battlefield Walking Tour