Algiers in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Historic Algiers

Inscription.
Algiers, established in 1719, is the second oldest neighborhood in New Orleans. Originally called the "King's Plantation," it was first used as the location for the city's powder magazine, a holding area for the newly arrived African slaves, and the first port of call for the displaced Cajuns.

Developed as a town by Barthelemy Duverjé, Algiers expanded due mainly to the shipbuilding and repair industries of the dry docks and the extensive railroad yards. A large part of the town in the area surrounding the Courthouse was destroyed by fire in 1895 but rose again like a Phoenix from the ashes.

Many Jazz and Blues "greats" have called Algiers home including Lester Young, Memphis Minnie, Henry "Red" Allen, George Lewis, and "Kid" Thomas Valentine.

The charm and architecture of old Algiers is New Orleans' "hidden jewel."

Kevin Hettidae President, 2002 Algiers Historical Society