Stony Point in Rockland County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Lighthouse at Stony Point

Inscription.
In the 19th century, improved navigational aids were required, as the number of commercial vessels increased. In 1825, the Erie Canal was opened, allowing ships to sail from the Great lakes to the Atlantic Ocean by way of the Hudson River, a tidal estuary as far north as Albany. The following year – 1826 – the United States Lighthouse Service built the Stony Point lighthouse to warn ships of the narrowing of Haverstraw Bay at the southern end of the Hudson Highlands.

Eight oil lamps and several metal reflectors provided this station’s first light. In 1856, a modified lamp with a fourth-order Fresnel lens was installed, and the following year a wooden tower was built to hold a bell rung by a clockwork device during foggy weather. In 1890, an improved fog bell was placed at the tip of the peninsula near the water.

From 1853 to 1905, members of a single family served as keepers of the Stony Point Light. In May 1853, Alexander Rose was appointed lightkeeper. His wife Nancy succeeded him upon his death, four years later. She died in 1902. Their daughter, Melinda, who lived most of her life at Stony Point, was the lightkeeper between May 1904 and December 1905. In 1935, she wrote:

We were at the lighthouse fifty-three years; in all that time there were no deaths from accidents on the water. That speaks of faithful
and conscientious service in keeping the old light burning and in ringing the warning bell in time of danger.

The lighthouse was decommissioned in 1926, and replaced by a modern navigational aid at the tip of the peninsula. In 1995, the Stony Point lighthouse – the oldest on the Hudson River – was restored and relighted.

Erected by Stony Point Battlefield State Historic Site.

2. Marker on the Stony Point Battlefield
Marker is the twelfth on the walking tour of the Stony Point Battlefield.

More about this marker. A picture in the upper middle of the marker has the caption “This late 19th-century photograph shows the second lightkeeper’s residence, built in 1879. It stood on the flat area below and south of the lighthouse. Collections of Stony Point Battlefield Historic Site.” Below this is a modern photograph of the present Stony Point Lighthouse. Photograph courtesy of Don Loprieno. A picture of lighthouses and Bell Towers of Stony Point is at the bottom of the marker, next to a map of the walking tour of the Stony Point Battlefield.

1. Stony Point Battlefield State Historic Site. New York State
3. Stony Point Markers
Several markers are at this location. The Lighthouse marker is in the middle. Haverstraw Bay can be seen in the background of the photo.
Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation website entry (Submitted on September 22, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Stony Point Lighthouse. Hudson Riverlights website entry (Submitted on September 22, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

via NYS Digital Collection, unknown
4. Stony Point Lighthouse postcard, circa 1907?
5. Stony Point Lighthouse
This lighthouse, located in front of the marker, was built on the grounds of the Stony Point Battlefield in 1826 and guided vessels on the Hudson River for nearly one hundred years.
6. Lighthouses at Stony Point
Pictures of lighthouses and Bell Towers at Stony Point from marker.