Liberty in Liberty County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Homesite of George Orr

By Brian Anderson, April 22, 2018
Inscription. George Orr first came to Texas in 1813 as a member of the Gutierrez-Magee Expedition. He returned in 1821 with his family and established a home at this site on the Old Atascosito Road. The Orr home was an important stopping place for travelers. Orr served several terms as alcalde of the Atascosito District and participated in the dedication of Fort Anahuac in 1831. He died in 1835, prior to Texas Independence, but his contributions to the settlement of this area helped pave the way for future colonization. The Orr home was razed about 1882.

Erected 1990 by Texas Historical Commssion. (Marker Number 9679.)

2. Three Markers Located at Hwy. 146 & FM 1011