Design District in Dallas in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Propeller From The RMS Lusitania

Inscription. RMS Lusitania was a British ocean liner built in 1906 and operated by the Cunard Line. The ship entered passenger service in August 1907 and continued on the line’s heavily traveled Liverpool, England to New York City route.

During World War I, the ship was identified and torpedoed by the German U-Boat U-20 on May 7, 1915. The Lusitania sank in 18 minutes at 2:28 P.M., 11 miles off of the Old Head of Kinsale, killing 1,198 of 1,959 people aboard, including almost a hundred children.

The bodies of many of the victims were buried at the Lusitania port in Cobh or the Church of St. Multose in Kinsale, Ireland. However, the bodies of many other victims were never recovered and remain entombed inside the wreck of the ship.

The sinking turned the sentiments of the neutral nations against Germany and helped provoke the United States into entering the war two years later.

The removal of three of the four propellers was completed in 1982.

Regarding Propeller From The RMS Lusitania. The 15-ton bronze propeller on display is one of four propellers of the RMS Lusitania. One propeller remains with the wreckage of the ship on the ocean floor. Of the three propellers removed in 1982, one was melted down, and this one was placed on display at the Dallas Hilton Anatole in June of 2012. The fourth propeller is housed at the Merseyside Maritime Museum in Liverpool, England where an annual May 7 ceremony commemorates the sinking and loss of life.

4. Propeller From The RMS Lusitania
5. Propeller From The RMS Lusitania