Virginia City in Madison County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

C. L. Dahler House

Inscription.
Two small houses shared this choice corner location in 1866, but after 1875, photographs reveal the unmistakable steeply pitched roof and central gable of this splendid Gothic Revival style residence. Expansion and remodeling during the 1890s added the bay windows, rear gable, and decorative bargeboards that now ornament the front façade. Pioneer businessman Charles L. Dahler owned the home in the 1880s, followed by banker Thomas Duncan in 1897, and Missouri Mining Company superintendent John Henry Pankey in 1917. Although Pankey, his wife Catherine, and their three sons sometimes lived on site at the mines, they always considered this spacious and appealing residence their true home. The Pankey family retained ownership until 1980, when the familiar landmark became home to the law firm of attorney Chester Lloyd Jones and, more recently, the Madison County Title Co.

This property contributes to the Virginia City Historic District • Listed in the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior • In cooperation with the Montana Historical Society

Erected by Montana Historical Society.

. In addition, it is included in the Montana National Register Sign Program series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1866.

Regarding C. L. Dahler House. Virginia City National Historic Landmark District, National Register of Historic Places

2. C. L. Dahler House Marker (wide view)
 Hussey, Dahler and Company, 1866-1876. Archives West website entry:
Charles L. Dahler was born near Dusseldorf, Prussia, in 1835. In 1839 the family emigrated to the United States, settling in Missouri. In 1858, Dahler joined the Colorado gold rush, arriving in Denver by wagon train. While there he became associated with Warren Hussey, and eventually became a partner in his Salt Lake City bank. In 1866 Dahler moved to Virginia City, Montana Territory to manage the partnership's Montana branches. After the partnership dissolved he managed the Virginia City bank on his own. After selling the bank in 1879, Charles Dahler worked for the Peoples National Bank in Helena. In 1910 he moved to Silver Star, Montana, where he invested in several prosperous mines including the Iron Rod. He died April 20, 1920. (Submitted on May 3, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. C. L. Dahler House (sidewalk view; marker visible on retaining wall at bottom left)
4. C. L. Dahler House (gable view)