Virginia City in Madison County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Creighton Stone Block

Inscription.
Brothers John A. and Edward Creighton came west scouting the first transcontinental telegraph lines from Omaha, Nebraska, to the coast. Temporarily settling in Virginia City, Edward hired Thompson and Griffith to construct this building, the first of locally quarried stone. Beautifully returned to its original appearance, the nine arched openings once defined three separate storefronts. Early occupants included E. Creighton & Co. and B. D. Maxham's liquors and groceries. In 1866, the Creightons, who constructed the first transcontinental telegraph line in 1861, brought this critical link to Montana Territory with the first line to Salt Lake City via a pole on this corner. In 1873, the Madisonian began more than a century of publication in the building's east portion. Edward died in 1874 and, following his wishes, his widow endowed Omaha's Creighton University, one of the first Catholic universities in the western United States. John's philanthropy enlarged and developed the school. John partnered with Butte's fourth copper king, Patrick Largey, who once constructed telegraph lines for the Creightons. The State Savings Bank of Butte and the Speculator Mine were among their joint enterprises.

This property contributes to the Virginia City Historic District • Listed in the National Register of Historic Places
by the United States Department of the Interior • In cooperation with the Montana Historical Society

Erected by Montana Historical Society.

2. Creighton Stone Block Marker (wide view)

Regarding Creighton Stone Block. Erected in 1866 by John and Edward Creighton, founders of Western Union and benefactors of Creighton University. This stone building had the first telegraph office connecting Virginia City, Montana site of the country's largest placer gold discovery, to Salt Lake City and the rest of the United States. National Register of Historic Places.

John Creighton's first job was working for his brother Edward, installing a telegraph line from Cleveland to Toledo. Edward accepted a contract installing 700 miles of the Pacific Telegraph line, the First Transcontinental Telegraph in the United States. John was hired as the superintendent of the construction. In the early 1860s the Creightons traveled to Montana to mine gold, eventually installing a telegraph line from Salt Lake City, Utah to Helena, Montana. During John Creighton's life in Montana he is credited
with helping rid the state of the desperados who made it inhospitable towards settlement. (Submitted on May 3, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)