Near Warrenton in Fauquier County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Buckland Races

An Inglorious Skedaddle

Inscription. For Gen. J.E.B. Stuart and his Confederate cavalry, the 1863 campaigns brought fewer victories against the improving cavalry corps of the Union Army of the Potomac—that is, until October 19, 1863.

Here on Chestnut Hill the wily Confederate had set a trap for Gen. Judson Kilpatrick’s Union cavalry division. Using Gen. Wade Hampton’s cavalry division as bait, Stuart had lured one of Kilpatrick’s brigades here by retreating from Buckland Mill (5 miles east of here) along the Warrenton Turnpike (present-day Route 15/29). The jaw of the trap was Confederate Gen. Fitzhugh Lee’s cavalry division moving north toward Buckland Mill from east of here to cut off Kilpatrick’s line of retreat.

By 3:30 that afternoon, Stuart’s gray clad troopers were coiled to strike on Chestnut Hill as Kilpatrick’s unwitting Federals approached, when suddenly cannon fire erupted from the east. Lee’s Confederates had struck the Union rear guard at Buckland. At that moment Stuart’s three brigades swooped down on the Federals with a rebel yell, turning an organized retreat into an inglorious skedaddle. Hootin’ and hollerin’ all the way, Stuart’s Rebel horsemen chased the fleeing Yankees back to Buckland in an action that resembled a spirited steeplechase rather than a military operation.

Fortunately for Kilpatrick,
his other supporting brigade was commanded by Gen. George Custer. Sensing the Rebel trap before it had been set, Custer delayed his advance to Chestnut Hill. By lingering in the vicinity of Buckland, he thwarted Fitz Lee’s attempt to cut off Kilpatrick long enough for most of the Federals to escape.

Although Stuart had to content himself with 250 Yankee prisoners instead of two entire brigades, the “Buckland Races” did yield a treasure of amusing yarns for future campfires.

This was the last action of the Bristoe Station Campaign.

Erected by Civil War Trails.

1. Marker is missing
I visited this site earlier today and can confirm the sign is no longer there.
    — Submitted November 19, 2020, by Michael Kleen of Woodbridge, Virginia.

4. Warrenton Turnpike
Looking from the intersection of VA 215 and US 15/29 to the east. In the initial stages of the battle, Federals under General Custer pursued Confederate cavalry down the Warrenton Turnpike (modern US 15/29). Later, once the trap was sprung, General Davies brigade fled back down this road seeking safety.
5. Custer and Fitzhugh Lee Skirmishing Site
General Custer's Federals contested Confederates under General Fitzhugh Lee along the farm lanes bordering modern VA Highway 214. The rolling country in this area was thankfully preserved somewhat by circumstances. The presence of the old military base at Vint Hill Farms ensured much of the surrounding terrain was protected from large scale development.
6. Chestnut Hill
Here Confederate Gen. J.E.B. Stuart set a trap for Gen. Judson Kilpatrick’s Union cavalry division.