Stony Point in Rockland County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Stony Point Battlefield State Historic Site

Inscription.
On the night of July 15-16, 1779, Brigadier General Anthony Wayne of Pennsylvania led the American Light Infantry in a midnight assault against a British force that had occupied Stony Point. Approximately one hour later, the garrison had been captured by two American columns that had outflanked the front line defenses; the main assault column waded through the shallow waters of Haverstraw Bat on the south, while a secondary column approached around the north side of the peninsula.

In 1826, Stony Point became the site of a lighthouse built to guide ships through the narrow passage of Haverstraw Bay at the southern end of the Hudson Highlands. The lighthouse survives as the oldest on the Hudson River, and was restored and relighted in 1995.

Today at Stony Point Battlefield State Historic Site, a museum with exhibits and an audiovisual program tell the story of the battle. Guided and self-guided tours, as well as musket and artillery demonstrations, 18th-century camp life activities, and numerous special events are scheduled throughout the visitor season.

Erected by Stony Point Battlefield State Historic Site.

War, US Revolutionary. In addition, it is included in the Battlefield Trails - Revolutionary War series list. A significant historical date for this entry is July 15, 1936.

More about this marker. The marker contains a “Portrait of Brigadier General Anthony Wayne painted
2. Marker at Stony Point Battlefield State Historic Site
by Edward Savage in 1795. Reproduced courtesy of The New York Historical Society, New York City.” Also appearing on the marker are two photographs of the Stony Point lighthouse courtesy of Don Loprieno, script from General Wayne’s letter to General Washington announcing the American victory at Stony Point, and a map of the battlefield walking tour at Stony Point.

1. Stony Point Battlefield State Historic Site. New York State Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation website entry (Submitted on September 23, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Stoney (sic) Point. American Revolution War website entry (Submitted on September 23, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Stony Point Lighthouse. Hudson Riverlights website entry (Submitted on September 23, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

The marker is located at the parking lot of Stony Point State Historic Site.
4. Museum at Stony Point Battlefield
The museum at Stony Point contains exhibits and artifacts pertaining to the 1779 battle and the Stony Point Lighthouse.
5. Stony Point Lighthouse
The Stony Point Lighthouse was built in 1826 and guided vessels on the Hudson River for nearly one hundred years.
6. Stony Point Battlefield State Historic Site
This park preserves the site of one of the last major Revolutionary War battles fought in the northeastern colonies. It is also home to the oldest lighthouse on the Hudson River.