Virginia City in Madison County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

E. L. Smith Store

Inscription.
The design of this false-fronted wooden shop, built in 1863, includes hand hewn timbers and bay windows which are said to have been Montana's first "show windows.” The Star Billiard Hall was an early tenant, followed by a shoe dealer and in the 1870s, the "New York One Price Clothing House." E. L. Smith opened a dry goods store here in 1880 and later moved to the Merk Block, now the Pioneer Bar. Many items displayed here are from Smith's actual inventory, donated by the Smith family.

This property contributes to the Virginia City Historic District • Listed in the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior • In cooperation with the Montana Historical Society

Erected by Montana Historical Society.

2. E. L. Smith Store (wide view; marker visible left of door)