Harrisonburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Big Spring

Our Anchor in Time

Inscription. “For generations this great spring was the main source of water supply for the town. Before the white man settled around it the Indians and the buffaloes knew it well. It was at the crossing of two old trails—one up and down the Valley, since widened into the Valley Turnpike, the other crossing the Valley from east to west. During the Civil war thousands of soldiers, Blue and Gray, quenched their thirst at this generous place of refreshment. But some time after 1896,when the new court house was erected, the court house square was paved and the old spring had to go the way of civilization.” —Art Folio of the Shenandoah Valley, John Wayland, 1924.

New Springhouse dedicated April 30, 1995. Margaret Grattan Weaver, benefactor.

(on a small brass tablet to the right) The Springhouse was especially enjoyed when Judge George Gilmer Grattan held court on “Court Day” each Monday. • It is our duty to our citizens to recall for them some of the customs, institutions and monuments time has left behind. —The Grattans

More about this marker. Brass tablet is also inscribed with lists of patrons, sponsors, and donors along with a list entitled “In Appreciation.”

4. New Springhouse and 1896 Court House
5. The Big Spring
The Big Spring now bubbles up at the center of this rock and flows over the sides of the rock and back under Courthouse Square. The stream emerges a block away south of Water Street between Liberty and Main Streets, behind a parking garage. A sign on the spring in Spanish and English reads “Aqua está mala, favor de no beber. Do not drink water.”