Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

Miguel Hidalgo’s Edict Against Slavery

D. Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla
Generalísimo de America
Desde el feliz momento en que la valerosa nacion americana tomo las armas para sacudir el pesado yugo que por espacio de cerca de tres siglos la tenia oprimida uno de sus principales objetos fue extinguir tantas gabelas con que no podia adelantar su fortuna, mas como en las criticas circunstancias del dia no se puedan dictar las providencias adecuadas a aquel fin por la necesidad de reales que tiene el reino para los costos de la guerra se atienda por ahora a poner el remedio en lo mas urgente para las declaraciones siguientes:
1o Que los dueños de los esclavos deberan darles libertad dentro del termino de diez dias so-pena de muerte la que se les aplicara por trasgresion de este articulo.
2o Que cese para lo sucesivo la contribucion de tributos, respecto de las castas que lo pagaban y toda exaccion que a los indios se les exija.
3o Que en todos los negocios judiciales, documentos, escritos y actuaciones se haga uso del papel comun quedando abolido el del sellado.

“Que todo aquel que tenga
instruccion en el beneficio de la polvora, pueda labrarla sin mas pension que la de preferir al gobierno en las ventas para el uso de sus ejercitos quedando igualmente libres todos los simples de que se compone y para que llegue a noticia de todos y tenga su debido cumplimiento, mando se publique por bando en esta capital y demas ciudades, villas y lugares conquistados, remitiendose el competente numero de ejemplares a los tribunales, jueces y demas personas a quien corresponda su inteligencia y observancia.
Dado en la Ciudad de Guadalajara
a 6 de diciembre de 1810
Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla Generalisimo de America
por mandato de S.A. Lic. Ignacio Rayon, Secretario

English translation:
Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla
America's General
From the happy moment when the brave American nation took up arms to shake off the heavy yoke that had oppressed her for almost three centuries, one of its main objectives was to extinguish so many taxes with which she could not advance her fortune, but as the critical circumstances of the day do not allow to be dictated adequate measures to that end as the kingdom has a real need due to the costs of the war, the following remedies are applied most urgently with the following statements:
1o That the owners of slaves must give them liberty within the
2. Miguel Higaldo's Edict Against Slavery Marker and Statue
term of ten days or face the death penalty, which will be applied to them for transgression of this article.
2o That the payment of tributes due to caste cease now and into the future and also any tributes that the Indians are required to pay also stop.
3o That in all judicial business, documents, writings and actions, that common paper be used and the use of seals be abolished.

"That everyone who has instruction in the making of gunpowder, can now freely work with no other restrictions than that preference be given to the government in sales for the use of their armies, remaining equally free the making of all components of which it is comprised. So that this news arrives to all and has its due fulfillment, this command is published in this capital and in other cities, towns and conquered places, forwarding the competent number of copies to the courts, judges and other people corresponding to their intelligence and observance.
Given in the City of Guadalajara
December 6, 1810
Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla, the Most High General of America
by mandate of Ignacio Rayon, Secretary

3. Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla, Generalísimo de America
The statue is shown with Hidalgo holding a broken chain, a symbol of this edict against slavery given here in Guadalajara.

Regarding Miguel Hidalgo’s Edict Against Slavery. Miguel Hidalgo did not live to see the end of slavery in Mexico. He was executed by the Spanish in 1811 and Mexico would not gain independence from Spain until 1823. The Mexican Constitution of 1824 prohibited slavery and in 1829 President Vicente Guerrero ordered the immediate abolition of slavery.

himself at the head and then appointed two ministers. On 6 December 1810, Hidalgo issued a decree abolishing slavery, threatening those who did not comply with death. He abolished tribute payments that the Indians had to pay to their creole and peninsular lords.” (Submitted on November 24, 2018.)