Pascagoula in Jackson County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Jackson County Government

By Cosmos Mariner, May 10, 2018
Inscription.
Jackson County has seen many governments. The first European settlement in the Mississippi gulf coast area was at present-day Ocean Springs in 1699. The French found the area already occupied by several American Indian tribes, with the primary ones being the Pascagoulas and the Biloxis. Their form of government was the chiefdom, a political structure in which an individual or close-knit group exercised broad rights of authority and privilege, but was also responsible for the group's welfare.

This area remained French until the British gained control in 1763 and renamed their new colony British West Florida. During the Revolutionary War, British forces were expelled by Spanish troops and Jackson County became a part of Spanish West Florida.

The 13 original colonies declared their Independence in 1776. Within a few decades public sentiment demanded the same for the central gulf coast area. In 1810 this resulted in formation of the Republic of West Florida which lasted only 45 days before the United States annexed the area, officially adding it to the Mississippi Territory on May 14, 1812. Jackson County was created on December 18, 1812 (five years before Mississippi achieved statehood).

Jackson County's first courthouses were located in the northern part of the county: Benndale in 1812, nearby Brewer's
2. Marker detail: Jackson County's Many Governments & Flags
The flags of many governments have flown over Jackson County through the years: United States, Mississippi, Confederate States of America, Republic of Mississippi, Spain, France, Great Britain, Republic of West Florida.
Bluff In 1822, and Americus in 1826. The notorious local outlaw James Copeland burned it in 1837 to escape prosecution for hog stealing. Rebuilt, the courthouse remained in Americus until 1871 when the seat of government moved to Scranton which had become the population and economic center of the county as a result of the arrival of the railroad. When the towns of Scranton and Pascagoula combined into the City of Pascagoula in 1904, Pascagoula became the permanent county seat.

The first “modern” courthouse was located at the corner of today's Delmas Avenue and Magnolia Street. The current Courthouse was dedicated on June 16, 1950. Today, the Sheriff, District Attorney, Public Defender, Circuit Clerk maintain offices within the Jackson County Courthouse. The Grand Jury meets in the large courtroom, which also hosts public hearings.

Erected by Jackson County Board of Supervisors.

3. Jackson County Government Marker (wide view; marker near northwest corner of courthouse)
building. Marker is at or near this postal address: 3104 Magnolia Street, Pascagoula MS 39567, United States of America.

1. Jackson County Mississippi History. The county's transition from Spanish to American rule was made in 1810 when it was absorbed into the Mississippi Territory and brought under the Constitution of the United States. The county's timber and sawmill industry prospered in those early days bringing about the first economic boom lasting from 1880 to 1910. Pecans were a big industry at the turn of the century. Shipbuilding was recorded as early as 1838 with Ebenezer Clark's constructing flat-bottomed schooners for coastal trade. (Submitted on May 11, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
4. The current Courthouse was dedicated on June 16, 1950

2. Jackson County, Mississippi. The county was severely damaged by both Hurricane Camille in August 1969 and Hurricane Katrina on August 29, 2005, causing catastrophic effects. (Submitted on May 12, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Pascagoula Indians. When first known in 1699 the Pascagoula Indians lived in southwestern Alabama and southeastern Mississippi, but in the middle eighteenth century they crossed the Mississippi and settled near the mouth of the Red River in Louisiana. In the early nineteenth century pressure from American settlers forced them farther westward. Some of the Pascagoulas entered Texas and lived with the Biloxi Indians near the Neches River in the area of present Angelina County, and others seem to have settled on the Red River in northeastern Texas. (Submitted on May 12, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. James Copeland.
James Copeland (1823-1857) was an American outlaw during the early to mid nineteenth century, whose crimes took place mostly, in southern Mississippi and southern Alabama. Copeland set fire to the West Side of Mobile and while the citizens were braving the flames to save what they could, the gang looted the East side. After things cooled down, Copeland set fire to the East side and sacked the West side of the port city. Each time, the raiders loaded boats with their plunder
5. Jackson County Courthouse (front view; near marker)
and disappeared into the dark waters of Mobile Bay. Copeland was executed by hanging in Perry County, Mississippi. (Submitted on May 13, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)