Ezequiel Montes, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Parish of Divine Providence

Parroquia de la Divina Providencia
Fue construída entre los años 1959 y 1967, su arquitectura es contemporánea, el material con el que principalmente esta edificada es laja rosa. Se construyó en honor a la Divina Providencia, aunque ha predominado la devoción de los habitantes de este municipio a la Virgen de Guadalupe que cada 12 de enero se festeja.

English:
Parish of the Divine Providence
It was built between years 1959 and 1967. Its architecture is contemporary and its main construction material is pink flat Stone. It was built in tribute to Divine Providence, although the greatest devotion of this town inhabitants is dedicated to the Guadalupe’s Virgin whose celebration is on january 12th.

2. Additional markers at The Parish of Divine Providence
These three additional markers are on the front of the church. They celebrate the 50th anniversary of the Parish of the Divine Providence and the 150th anniversary of the Diocese of Querétaro in 2013.
3. Additional markers on the Chapel of the Blessed Sacrament at The Parish of Divine Providence
These two additional markers are to the left and right of the entrance to the chapel. One marker notes the construction of the chapel in 2009 and the second notes that in April 2015 Perpetual Eucharistic Adoration was begun here.
The marker is to the far left of the church in this view.
6. The Chapel of the Blessed Sacrament at the Parish of Divine Providence