Cadereyta de Montes, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Monument to Ezequiel Montes (1820-1883)

Cadereyta de Montes - Pueblo Mágico

Monumento al Lic. Ezequiel Montes (1820-1883)
En la Villa de Cadereyta el 25 de Noviembre de 1820 nace el Lic. José María Trinidad Ezequiel de Jesús Montes Ledesma quien es reconocido como un gran político, liberal, jurista, orador elocuente, diputado y ministro plenipotenciario de México ante la Santa Sede en Italia (1857). Autor de la Ley “Bienes de la Nación” editada el 10 de Agosto de 1857.

English:
His full name was José María Trinidad Ezequiel de Jesús Montes Ledesma. He was born in Caderayta Village on november 25th 1820. He is recognized as a great liberal, politician, lawyer, eloquent public speaker, representative and plenipotentiary minister of México of the Vatican in Italy (1857). He was Author of the Law "Goods of the Nation" published in august 10th, 1857.

Erected by Municipio de Cadereyta.

The large statue of Montes is near the entrance to the town of Cadereyta.