Cadereyta de Montes, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Botanical Garden of Cadereyta

Cadereyta de Montes - Pueblo Mágico

Jardín Botánico
El jardin Botánico Regional de Cadereyta "Ing. Manuel González de Cosío”, es una institución educativa y recreativa dedicada al campo experimental con fines científicos; contando con diferentes especies del género yuca.

Este centro botánico fue creado en el año de 1990 gracias a la aportación del espacio geográfico del Ejido de Fuentes y Pueblo nuevo, así como por el Consejo de Ciencia y Tecnología del Estado de Querétaro, quien colaboró con la introducción de 4611 especímenes. Hoy en día el herbario contiene una amplia gama de plantas catalogadas y deshidratadas de gran utilidad para investigaciones de índole botánico, etnobotánica, ecológico y médico.

En el límite del jardín hay un acantilado formado por rocas volcánicas que alcanza los 50 metros de altura, el cual establece la línea de contacto entre la zona volcánica y la región de rocas sedimentarias marinas que se extiende por todo el noroeste del Estado de Querétaro.

English:
The Cadereyta's Regional Botanic Garden "Ing. Manuel González
de Cosío”, is an educational and recreative institution dedicated to experimental field for science purposes, with different species of the yucca gender.

This Botanic Center was created in 1990 thanks to the contribution of the geographic space of the common land from Fuentes and Pueblo Nuevo, as well as the Science and Technology Council from Querétaro State, which collaborated with the introduction of 4611 specimens. At the present time, this botanical garden contains a extended range of catalogized and dehydrated plants, used on botanical, ethnobotanical, ecological and medical research.

At the southern limit of the garden there is a cliff formed by volcanic rocks; it reaches a height of 50 meters, and establishes the contact line between the volcanic zone and the sedimentary marine rocks zone that spreads through the northeast part of Querétaro State.

The marker can be seen here through the open front gate of the Botanical Garden of Cadereyta. The volcanic rock cliff mentioned in the marker text can be seen in the distance.

4. An example of some barrel cactii at the Botanical Garden of Cadereyta