Welsh in Jefferson Davis Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Early Cattle Industry

1. Early Cattle Industry Marker (side one - English)
(side one – English)
Long-horned Spanish cattle introduced by Aroyelles Indians long before the French arrived on the scene; used as foundation stock by pioneers. Acadians and others settled area, 1760’s; developed vacheries (cattle ranches) in this prairie region of Southwest La.

(side two – French)
Premiers Elevages
Le bétail espagnol a longues cornes introduit par les Avoyelles avant l’arrivee des Francais, fut utilise par les pionniers pour l’élevage. Les Acadiens entre autres s’établirent ici vers 1760 et developperent des “vacheries” dans les prairies de la Louisane du Sud-Ouest.

Erected 1964 by Louisiana Department of Commerce and Industry.

Cattle were brought to the New World by the Spanish soon after 1492. The vacherie of the old Acadians was the dominant feature of their early cattle industry. It was to them what a rancho or a hacienda was to Spanish-speaking people of Texas and Mexico. The cattle were longhorns which were hearty and about half-wild, easily adaptable to the changing climate and native grasses of Louisiana. (Submitted on May 14, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Early Cattle Industry Marker (side two - French)
3. Early Cattle Industry Marker (wide view)