Camden in Greater London, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

St. Pancras Old Church

Inscription. St. Pancras Old Church stands on one of Europe's most ancient sites of Christian worship, possibly dating back to the early 4th Century. The present building has been here since the 11th or 12th Century and is situated close to the River Fleet, which was culverted in the 19th Century (see illustration).

The church has stood here through good times and bad: it was ruinous in the 13th Century, rebuilt in the 14th Century, half abandoned in the 16th Century, restored in the 17th Century and again substantially rebuilt in the mid 19th Century, when the 13th Century West Tower was dismantled (see illustration) and the new bell tower added.

During the Civil War the church was used as a barracks and stable for Cromwell's troops. Before the troops arrived, the Church's treasures were buried for their protection and then lost, only to be rediscovered during restoration work in the early 19th Century. A 6th Century altar stone was among the items discovered. Legend has it that the stone belonged to St. Augustine of Canterbury. Little remains of the original medieval church, but in the north wall of the Nave there is an exposed section of Norman masonry.

St. Pancras Old Church continues to function as the Anglican Parish Church for this part of London. Mass times are advertised on the notice board.

is listed in this topic list: Churches & Religion.

The marker is visible here mounted on the fence, next to the gate.
3. St. Pancras Old Church
"St Pancras Old Church is a Church of England parish church in Somers Town, Central London. It is dedicated to the Roman martyr Saint Pancras, and is believed by many to be one of the oldest sites of Christian worship in England. The church is situated on Pancras Road in the London Borough of Camden, with the surrounding area and its international railway station taking its name. St Pancras Old Church, which was largely rebuilt in the Victorian era, should not be confused with St Pancras New Church (1819-1822) about 860 metres (940 yd) away, on the Euston Road." - Wikipedia
4. St. Pancras Old Church Marker Detail: Inset of 19th C. engraving of church