Marianna in Lee County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Lee County Confederate Monument

valor's deeds are sung
in praise from the heart
and tongue.

Erected 1910 by D. C. Govan Chapter U.D.C.

Regarding Lee County Confederate Monument. Description: Full-length portrait of Robert E. Lee. He wears a military uniform with long riding boots. His proper left arm is bent and his hand holds the hilt of the sword hanging on his proper left side. In his proper right hand he holds a hat. The marble figure stands atop a tall marble shaft and base. On the front face of the shaft is a bas-relief laurel wreath. At the bottom of the shaft is a bas-relief of crossed swords with flags. On two opposite sides of the base block are cannon which serve as water spouts for a fountain. The base stands in the center of a fountain pool which has been filled in with dirt. (Source: Inventory of American Sculpture, Smithsonian American Art Museum

2. Lee County Confederate Monument (South / East / North / West)
3. Lee County Confederate Monument