Athens in Athens-Clarke County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Louis H. Persley

Inscription. Originally from Macon, Georgia, African-American architect Louis H. Persley attended Lincoln University, and graduated from Carnegie Institute of Technology in 1914. Persley then joined the faculty of the Tuskegee Institute in Alabama. One of his few projects in Georgia, Persley designed a new building for the First African Methodist Episcopal Church on this site in 1916. First AME began as Pierce’s Chapel in 1866, believed to be the first congregation in Athens established by African Americans after the Civil War. Persley went on to design buildings including the Masonic Temple in Birmingham, and several structures on the campus of Tuskegee. On April 5, 1920 Louis Persley became the first African American to register with the new Georgia State Board of Registered Architects.

Erected 2006 by Georgia Historical Society and First African Methodist Episcopal Church, Athens. (Marker Number 29-3.)

This view of the marker is looking roughly towards the east down E. Dougherty Street.
The marker is to the right in this view of the First African Methodist Episcopal Church's C.D. Wilkerson Educational Center.
4. A 1973 and 1989 dedication panel for the C.D. Wilkerson Educational Center