Goodrich in Polk County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Goodrich School

Inscription. Goodrich is one of the few existing area schools known to be created through the federal Works Progress Administration (WPA). Construction of the Jeffersonian style building began May 2, 1934 under architect Emory S. White when county commissioner and school trustee W. R. Armitage sold the property to the school district. Since its completion, the auditorium in particular has been a source of pride, housing various public events. created during a time which focused on the development of rural schools, Goodrich continues to serve as a center and gathering place for the community.

2. Goodrich School