Near Rice in Prince Edward County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Double Bridges

Wagon Train Bogged Down

— Lee's Retreat —

Inscription. Late in the afternoon of April 6, 1865, the Confederate wagon train that had passed Holt’s Corner and then turned south at James S. Lockett’s farm toward Rice’s Station began crossing the two bridges here, across Little Sailor’s Creek and Big Sailor’s Creek in this low ground.

The wagons, which jammed the narrow road and small bridges, soon bogged down. Behind this roadblock, to the north, Confederate Gen. John B. Gordon’s corps took up positions near the Lockett House as Union Gen. Andrew A. Humphreys closed in with his 2nd Corps.

Near sunset, the fighting at the Lockett House intensified, and the Confederates began to withdraw. Darkness ended the fighting but not before the Federals had captured 1,300 prisoners, 3 guns, 70 ambulances, and more than 300 supply wagons. The remainder of the Confederate soldiers and wagons retreated in the darkness toward High Bridge.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

1. Sailor's Creek Battlefield State Park. Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation (Submitted on November 11, 2021.)

2. Sailor's Creek (Saylor's Creek). American Battlefield Trust (Submitted on November 11, 2021.)