Macedon in Wayne County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Enlarged Erie Canal Lock 60 Historic Site

Macedon's
Enlarged Erie Canal Lock 60
Historic Site

The original 1825 Erie Canal (Clinton's Ditch), proved so successful that in 1841 lock 60 was built as a single chamber as part of a system wide enlargement. Whereas the "Ditch” was four feet deep and forty feet wide the "Enlarged” Canal was seven feet deep and seventy feet wide. Traffic on the "Enlarged" Canal was so great that in 1874 a second chamber was constructed alongside the first to permit simultaneous lockings of east and west bound boats. The length of this second chamber was doubled in 1888 to further increase capacity. Lock 60 was abandoned around 1914 with the completion of the third version of the canal, the one still in use today.

For photos and other Macedon canal sites, go to www.macedontown.net/canal/index.php

Erected by Macedon Historic Canal Site, Macedon Trails Committee.