Floresville in Wilson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Wilson County Courthouse

Inscription.
Constructed in 1884, this courthouse replaced one built soon after Floresville was chosen Wilson County seat in 1871. Designed by noted San Antonio architect Alfred Giles, this Italianate structure was constructed of bricks made in a local brickyard. It features entry pavilions supported on Doric columns, a bracketed cornice along the roofline, and a noteworthy central tower with steeple.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 1984

Regarding Wilson County Courthouse. National Register of Historic Places (1978), Recorded Texas Historic Landmark (1984)

1. Wilson County Courthouse. Texas Escapes website entry:
This link presents numerous exterior and interior pictures of the courthouse, along with more information about the courthouse. (Submitted on May 22, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Floresville, TX. Handbook of Texas website entry (Submitted on April 6, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Wilson County Courthouse Marker (tall view; marker located just right of door)
3. Wilson County Courthouse National Register of Historic Places Plaque (beside marker)
Wilson County Courthouse (<i>wide view; marker visible just right of entrance</i>) image. Click for more information.
4. Wilson County Courthouse (wide view; marker visible just right of entrance)
Texas Court Houses website entry