Fort Edward in Washington County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Patt Smyth House

Inscription.
Fort Edward lay on the shipping route between New York City and Canada via the Hudson River and Lakes George and Champlain. The British colonial government fortified it in 1755 during the French and Indian War. Patt Smyth came to oversee the fort in 1764, and when it was dismantled in 1772-1773, he salvaged lumber to build this fine house.

In 1777, the British planned to sever New York from New England by occupying the Hudson Valley. When the Continental troops garrisoned Fort Edward in June, Generals Schuyler and Arnold made this house their quarters. They abandoned Fort Edward on July 31st as British General Burgoyne headed south from Lake George. The British troops regrouped at Fort Edward, where Burgoyne and German officer, Friedrich von Riedesel, tool over the house. From here, Burgoyne sent a detachment to Bennington, Vermont, where General John Stark of New Hampshire routed them on August 16th.

Burgoyne ventured west across the Hudson on September 13th, where he was defeated by the Continentals at Saratoga on October 7th. Burgoyne retreated north, giving up the British northern campaign, and Fort Edward returned to American hands. General Stark made Smyth’s house his quarters and barricaded it with wooden pickets. Some called it Fort Stark. Smyth sold the house to Washington’s surgeon, John Cochran, after he moved
to British-occupied New York City in 1780.

Revolutionary War Heritage Trail

Erected by State of New York.

More about this marker. The right of the marker contains a map of “Part of the Counties of Charlotte and Albany in the Province of New York.”
The left of the marker features a “Portrait of Mme. Von Riedesel" with the
2. Markers by the Smyth House
Two markes are found at this location next to the Patt Smyth House.
quote
“We passed very happily the three weeks together. The country around us was beautiful, and we were in the midst of the encampment of the British and German troops. We had for our lodgings a dwelling called the Red House. It consisted of one room for my husband, myself and our children, a study for my husband, and an entrance hall, in which my female servants slept. When the weather was fine we dined under the trees, and if not, in a barn. Here planks were laid upon some casks, to serve as a table.”
- Madame von Riedesel, August 1777

3. The Patt Smyth House
The Patt Smyth House was constructed by Patrick Smyth in 1772 with timbers taken from the ruins of Fort Edward, a French and Indian War fortification. Smyth was arrested at the house in 1777 by General Benedict Arnold for being a loyalist to the British Crown. During the Revolutionary War, the house was used by both British and American troops as headquarters.
4. Old Fort House Entrance
The marker is located down the driveway in the photo, on the right side of the house.