Rocky Mount in Edgecombe County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lincoln Park Historic District

Inscription. The Lincoln Park Historic District , which is located in the northeast section of Rocky Mount, was constructed from 1948 through 1953 featuring single family housing, one restaurant, and motel. The restaurant and motel was owned by Clarence E. Pittman and Annie Sue Pittman.

The neighborhood was the first housing district designed in Rocky Mount to cater to middle class African Americans seeking opportunities to become homeowners. The Lincoln Park Motel served as haven for African Americans traveling in the region and provided a meeting place for local organizations. While the restaurant was popular with local residents, visitors reputedly traveled from far away regions for servings of the famous pit cooked barbeque.