Tower Hamlets in Greater London, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The White Tower and Royal Armouries

Inscription.
William the Conqueror began building his great keep, known as the White Tower in the 1070s, and it was probably finished by his sons. They built the White Tower on this spot to frighten invaders arriving from the river and to intimidate the conquered Londoners. Inside it had two floors above a deep basement. A thick central wall divided each floor into two large rooms, with a chapel on the upper floor. The earliest record of painting the building white was in March 1240 during Henry III’s reign.

Designed as a royal residence for the Norman kings, the keep soon became more useful as a safe place to keep things. For over 700 years the White Tower's main use was as a military storehouse and is still used today by the Royal Armouries to display weapons and armour.

( the text is also presented in ten additional languages)

1. Tower of London. (Submitted on May 23, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Tower of London on Wikipedia. (Submitted on May 23, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)