Lyons in Wayne County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Wayne County Historical Society

Museum of Wayne County History

Since 1962, the Wayne County Historical Society has operated the Museum of Wayne County History, a 17 room exhibition space - formerly the Wayne County Jail and Sheriff's residence. This Italianate structure was built simultaneously with the Wayne County Court House in 1856 ans acted as the Wayne County Jail until 1960. As the jail, it housed various illustrious criminals, including train robber Oliver Curtis Perry, bank robber "Big Ed" Kelly and convicted murderer William Fee, the only man to have been hanged in Wayne County (actually executed in the north-side cellblock).

Apart from the stories and artifacts about the prisoners, Museum docents expound on many aspects of Wayne County History while guiding visitors through the three floors of exhibitions such as the Women's Room, Military Room, Lyons Pottery and Clyde Glass Room, the Textile and Agriculture exhibits and Native American and Pre-History artifacts.

Located behind the Museum is the seasonal Carriage House Exhibition space. On display there are larger artifacts such as the Lyons Peppermint industry and the Erie Canal. Also found there are examples of early professions such as coopers, cobblers and ice harvesters, among others.

The Museum of Wayne County History, 21 Butternut
Street, Lyons, NY 14489; Tel: (315)946-4943 Fax (315)946-0069 website: www.waynehistory.org Hours Tuesday-Friday 10am-4pm. Saturdays April-November 10am-1pm with extended Saturday hours during the summer months until 4pm.

Erected by Wayne County Museum of History, C.H. Stuart Foundation.