Shasta in Shasta County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

“Stage Drivers’ Plaque”

In Loving Memory to These Pioneers Who “Held the Ribbons” but Have Turned the Bend in this Road

One of the best known and beloved men in California

Williamson Lyncoya Smith • Aug 6. 1830. Born on a plantation on the James River, Bedford Co. Va. Named “Lyncoya” by President Andrew Jackson. 1822, family settled in Pike Co. Mo. Apr. 25, 1850, left Pike Co. Mo. with McPike & Strothers Express Line for California. Aug. 6, 1950, arrived in Placerville Calif. 1851, Continuously connected with U.S. Mail until 1892. Railroad between Sacramento & Portland was completed on Dec. 17, 1887. July 1884, carried the first U.S. Mail on horseback from Jacksonville to Canyonville, Ore. May 31, 1902, died at his home. West 2 Tehama Sts. Redding, Calif.

James E. Birth • First stage driver in California & organizer of the California Stage Co. Sept. 12, 1857. Lost at sea on the mail steamer Central America.

J.B. Crandall • Pioneer stage driver from 1849, covering Calif. Ore. & Nev. June 11, 1852, drove the first stage over the Sierra Nevada Mtn. Nov. 24, 1872, eight miles from Los Angeles, thrown from his stage. Was kicked by the wheel horse, ending his life.

W.F. Hall & W.H. Hall • Stage drivers from 1849.

Marshall McCummings • Aug. 1952, drove the first stage from Sacramento to Shasta.
Monroe & Felt. Proprietors

Daniel Masten Cawley • July 14, 1828, born in N.H. Sept. 1, 1856, drove the first stage over the Siskiyou Mt. for California Stage Co. Dec. 1, 1887, drove the last stage over Siskiyou Mt. for the Califronia Orgeon Idaho Stage Co. Oct. 15, 1901, died in Yreka, California.

Andrew Jackson Bacon
Joseph Henry Bacon

Erected by Mae Helene Bacon Boggs, niece of Williamson Lyncoya Smith

Shasta, June 8, 1931.

Adams, A.C. • Bachman, Daniel • Baird, Albert • Bartle, Jack • Basham, Henry • Beard, George • Becker, Albert • Beaughan, N.T.J. • Bell, James • Blackburn, Jas. W. • Bloomfield, Isaacs • Bradley, Amos • Bradley, Mike • Brewster, L.L. • Brincard, James • Buick, John • Burk, Harry • Burnett, Thomas • Burt, William • Camden, John • Carmer, Rube • Chadbourne, Dave • Chase, George L. • Chase, James V. • Clough, Joseph L. • Combs, Charles • Comstock, James • Cooley, M. • Craddock, John • Creamer, Chas. N. • Crowell, Albert • Culverhouse, Jerry • Curtis, Dave • Curtis, Edward J. • Curtis, Thomas • Cushing, E.S. • Davis, Perry O. • Decker, Albert • Dockery, Lewis A. • Dow, Lorenzo • Driver, John R. • Drout, George • Dunnegan, William • Eddings, Norton • Ellery, Elias

Finch, George W. • Finchley, Walter • Finnicum, James D. • Fiock, Charles • Frost, A.G. • Fitch, Geo. • Garvey, Mike • Gaston,
Jack • Gerard, Louis • Giddings, A.B. • Giddings, Henry • Glenn, Robert M. • Goodwin, Joseph F. • Gordiner, C.W. • Graham, Edward • Hall, William • Hallick, John G. • Heath, Richard • Henry, W.J. • Hovey, Frank • Howe, John C. • Hughes, Charles W. • Hungerford, Z.N. • Jenkins, W.R. • Kennedy, William • Kies, James Henry • Kies, John • King, Andrew G. • Laird, Charles • Lawrence, William • Lewis, Charles • Lewis, E.J. • Lewis, John L. • Luce, James L. • Lynch, James • Mack, John B. • Major, John N. • Martin, John • Mason, Joe M• athews, Milo • Mathews, William H. • Mayhew, William • McConnell, Charles • McGuffey, John • McGuire, Mike

McInerney, T.J. • McManus, Frank C. • Minthorn, Hiram P. • Montgomery, Zack • Morrison, Henry P. • Morse, Andy • Palmer, Herman C. • Parker, E.G. • Parks, Erskin • Pratt, Newton • Pratt, Warren • Pryor, Alfred L. • Quadlin, David • Reynolds, John E. • Richards, Green • Robbins, Dan • Robbins, Jared • Roberts, George • Rolfe, Charles H. • Scammon, Gus • Smith, A. • Smith, C.V. • Smith, Frank M. • Smithson, James S. • Spaulding, Asher D. • Spaulding, Melvin J. • Stone, Richard M. • Strauser, Joseph M. • Sullaway, John W. • Swatka, Harry • Talbert, William S. • Tice, Fred • Thompson, Frank R. • Thompson, James • Turner, Howard • Tyndall, Thomas F. • Vaughn, George W. • Ward, Henry C. • Weston, Harry F. • Williams, Charles • Williams, Horace
A. • Wilson, James D. • Wolfley, John • Woods, Jerry • Wright, Joseph

Erected 1931 by Mae Helene Bacon Boggs.

1. Shasta State Historic Park. California Department of Parks and Recreation entry (Submitted on June 17, 2007, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.)

2. Tehama County, California. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on January 26, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)