Arlington National Cemetery in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Matthew Alexander Henson

Inscription. Obverse:
Reached the North Pole on April 6, 1909, with Robert E. Peary and four Polar Eskimos.

[Caption with image of group at Pole:]
Ooqueah, Ootah, Henson, Egingwah, Seegloo.

Matthew Alexander Henson Re-interment Committee: Dr. S. Allen Counter, Chairman and Organizer; John H. Johnson, Honorary Chairman.

April 6, 1988.

Reverse:

August 8, 1866 - March 5, 1955

"The lure of the Arctic is tugging at my heart. To me the trail is calling! The old trail - the trail that is always new."

And his beloved wife, Lucy Ross Henson

Erected 1988 by the Matthew Alexander Henson Re-interment Committee.

1. Matthew Henson. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on September 25, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. Matthew Henson: the pioneering African-American Arctic adventurer. The Guardian website entry (Submitted on September 25, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. North Pole Legacy: Black, White, Eskimo. Amazon website entry:
From Library Journal: Counter, a Harvard professor, recounts how he located the half-Eskimo octogenarian sons of polar explorers Matthew Henson and Robert Peary and, after many difficulties, helped them to achieve their lifetime dream of visiting the United States to meet their American relatives and view their fathers' graves. ... (Submitted on September 27, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
2. Matthew Alexander Henson Marker (reverse)

Seen with Admiral Peary's grave (nearby to its right) and the Air Force Memorial, in the distance to its left.
National Park Service, Thomas Stone National Historic Site, July 22, 2019
4. Matthew Alexander Henson Marker (Viewing from the south.)