Near Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

General E. Kirby Smith, C.S.A.

Texas Rancher

Inscription.
Born in Florida. Graduated from West Point. Fought in Mexican War. On the Texas frontier in the 1850s, commanded Camps Belknap, Cooper and Colorado.

In 1860 and many years afterwards was a partner of J. M. Hunter of Fredericksburg in a Texas ranch.

Resigned from U. S. Army, 1861, to serve Confederacy. Was appointed 1863, to command all the area west of the Mississippi. At that time Federals held the river, all of Missouri, much of Arkansas, Louisiana and Indian Territory, and were trying to take Texas and her supplies of food, cotton and horses.

The Trans-Mississippi Dept. had many problems. The French under Maximilian were approaching from Mexico. Indians and bandits constantly raided frontiers. Freighters and blockade runners had to be employed for exporting cotton - the only product the South had for trading to get guns, ammunition and goods.

Texas was chief source of the cotton Gen. Smith used for financing his army. It was place of safety to which he sent his wife and children. It gave him ovations as he went to Mexico after the war ended.

Young Texans studied, 1875-1893, in his mathematics classes at the University of the South, Sewanee, Tenn.

Erected 1965 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 10116.)

1. Edmund Kirby Smith. Handbook of Texas website entry:
After distinguished military careers in both the U.S. Army and the C.S.A, Smith served briefly as president of the Accident Insurance Company in Louisville, Kentucky, in 1866. After two years as president of the Pacific and Atlantic Telegraph Company, he was named president of the Western Military Academy at Nashville and
2. Texas Rancher General E. Kirby Smith, C.S.A. Marker (tall view)
chancellor of the University of Nashville. In 1868 he opened a school in New Castle, Kentucky, but it burned the following year. In 1875 he became professor of mathematics at the University of the South at Sewanee, Tennessee. He died in Sewanee on March 28, 1893, and was buried on the university campus. (Submitted on May 25, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. General E. Kirby Smith. The American Civil War website entry:
Smith surrendered his force, the last Confederate force to surrender, at Galveston, Texas on May 26, 1865 in the Smith-Canby Convention. Afterwards, he heard of Gen. Robert E. Lee's arrest, and decided to go to Mexico and then to Cuba. He came back to the U.S. in November of the same year. Ultimately, he went to the University of the South at Sewanee, where he taught mathematics for 18 years. he and his wife had 11 children. Smith was the last surviving full general of the Confederacy. (Submitted on May 25, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Texas Rancher General E. Kirby Smith, C.S.A. Marker (wide view)
Library of Congress