Pickens in Pickens County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Pickens

The Town That Moved

Inscription.
The town of Pickens was established as the center of government for the newly established Pickens District. The county was originally part of the Pickens District, today's Pickens and Oconee Counties. Its center of government, Pickens Court House, was centrally located within the Pickens District. After Pickens County was established, the town of Pickens Court House was dismantled and rebuilt here in 1868. Several of its buildings were moved, including the courthouse, a Masonic lodge, and this residence belonging to Col. J.E. Hagood. This residence is the only remaining structure in town that was moved here from old Pickens Court House.

Moving the county seat to a central location suggests the difficulty residents had in traveling through this area, which was still the "backwoods" of South Carolina. With limited rail service, local residents needed to have centralized access to its governmental center. As a governmental and commercial crossroads, the town of Pickens grew. The original courthouse was replaced in 1892. Other early buildings of the early town include the Pickens County jail ("Gaol"), built in 1902. Today, this building serves as the Pickens County Museum - a place to discover the history of the town and county of Pickens.

Erected by South Carolina Heritage Corridor
.

1. City of Pickens. City
2. Pickens County Court House
website homepage (Submitted on April 5, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Pickens County, South Carolina. County website homepage (Submitted on September 25, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)