Warrenton in Fauquier County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

McClellan’s Farewell

Inscription.
After President Abraham Lincoln relieved Maj. Gen. George B. McClellan of command of the Army of the Potomac on 7 Nov. 1862, the general composed a farewell order. It was read to the army by divisions on 10 Nov. when the new commander, Maj. Gen. Ambrose E. Burnside, held a grand review of the army about half a mile north of here. Both Burnside and McClellan attended, and the three-mile-long line of soldiers cheered McClellan heartily, many weeping. This closed McClellan’s military career. He returned home to Trenton, N.J. and ran unsuccessfully against Lincoln on the Democratic Party ticket in 1864.

Erected 1997 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number C-9.)

1. “McClellan Relived From Command ” Marker. (Submitted on June 17, 2007.)
2. “Rectortown - McClellan’s Demise” Marker. (Submitted on June 17, 2007.)
3. “The Warren Green” Marker. (Submitted on June 17, 2007.)

1. Tracing McClellan’s Exit
Because Gen. McClellan was essentially the “father” of the Army of the Potomac, reliving him of duty was not a simple affair. He stayed on several days with the Army before finally heading home. One can trace the activities through the markers in Fauquier County. Gen. Buckingham, who carried Lincoln’s order of relief, traveled
2. McClellan's Farewell and Fredericksburg Campaign Markers
partly by train to Marshall, VA on the night of Nov. 7, 1862 (Link 1, above). There he first sought out Gen. Burnside, who was to replace McClellan. Then both traveled the 3 to 4 miles to McClellan’s headquarters at Rectortown to officially post the change (Link 2). Burnside, McClellan’s friend to the end, asked the outgoing general to stay around a few days. On Nov. 10 Burnside and McClellan held a grand review just north of the intersection of modern US 29 and Dumfries Road, where McClellan officially said farewell to the rank and file (this marker). Finally, the next day McClellan spoke to the staff and senior officers of the army at the Warren Green Hotel, Warrenton, closing with, “Stand by General Burnside as you have stood by me, and all will be well” (Link 3).
    — Submitted June 17, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

3. Wood carving of George B. McClellan
This wood carving of George B. McClellan hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“This wood carving was reputedly removed from the stern of a ship built in Thomaston, Maine.” — National Portrait Gallery