Near Tanner in Limestone County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Gamble House

1. Gamble House Marker (front)
Inscription.
One of the oldest brick houses in the country. It was built, circa 1822-28, by Wm. Parham for Joseph Johnston, the original landowner. It displays both Georgian and Federal influences in its style and details. A molded brick water table and elaborate cornice on both the front and back display the exceptional degree of the brick masons' skills. The usual plan of a central hall was eliminated. Instead, two parallel entrances open into the lower rooms, both front and back. The massive exterior end chimneys and tall, narrow profile give the house its imposing appearance. The house has had several owners during its existence but has been owned by members of the Gamble family for well over a century.
(Continued on other side)
Reverse:
(Continued from other side)
A house of this age would have many stories to tell. Some would be of its early days as the "Big House", the center of a cotton plantation, others would be of the births, marriages, and deaths of it's occupants. Still, other stories might be of the "ghostly" occurrences there, the strange unexplained sounds, the rattling of chains and the mysterious "touching" experienced by John Girault Gamble, who was born in the house.

A pane in one of the transoms had been shot out years before and was found
to be broken many times thereafter requiring replacement over and over. These and the tales of balls of "fox fire" rising from the nearby cemetery, contribute to the legacy of this old house.

Erected 2014 by Limestone County Historical Society and The Athens-Limestone Tourism Council.

1. Marker stolen.
2. Gamble House Marker reverse

This marker was stolen last week and the Limestone County Historical Society is offering a $1,000 reward for information leading up to the arrest and conviction of whoever is responsible for taking the markers. This is the third marker stolen recently in Limestone County and there is possibility they will not be replaced.

Update: An Ardmore, Alabama man was arrested on June 16th in connection with the theft of this, and two other Limestone County historical markers. The markers were subsequently recovered from a storage unit.

Update #2: As of July 28th the marker has been reinstalled at it's same location.
    — Submitted June 9, 2019, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.