Midtown in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Nineteenth Amendment To The United States Constitution

Inscription. The Right of Citizens of the United States to Vote Shall Not be Denied or Abridged by the United States or by any State on Account of Sex

How Tennessee Became "The Perfect 36"

Centennial Park was the site of several suffrage rallies in the 1910s as suffragist marched from the state capitol to the park. They gave speeches and performances to thousands in attendance to garner support for the 19th Amendments eventual passage in 1920.

In August 1920 Tennessee all-male legislature met for three weeks in special session to ratify-with a majority of but a single vote - the so-called Susan B. Anthony Amendment. Introduced into the legislature by a united Shelby County Delegation. This action marked the moment of enfranchisement for one-half of the country's adult population because Tennessee (which was immediately proclaimed "The Perfect 36" by commentators and cartoonist of the day) thereby became the pivotal 36th State needed to complete ratification by three-quarters of the then 48 states. It also marked the climax of 72 years of ceaseless campaigning by four generations of American women activist. Seasoned veterans of the suffrage struggle said this last battle - Armageddon in Nashville - was the toughest ever. The decisive drama that unfolded during those hectic days in Tennessee that summer must be
counted as one of democracy finer triumphs. The most undeviating of American idealist, these persevering right-to-vote crusaders had become by 1920 as skilled at the art of the possible as any politicians this nation has ever produced. Even though they themselves did not yet have the vote to use as leverage to reward legislators who supported their cause or to punish those who did not. They triumphed. The suffragist won with luck pluck and the help of their true-blue men folk because they knew by long experience that the American system could be made to work and they made it work in Nashville for themselves and for generations of women to come.

Erected by the Five-Five Society & The Yellow Rose Society.

2. Lois Mari DeBerry (1945 - 2013) First Woman Elected - Speaker Pro Tempore of the House
As the longest serving member of the Tennessee House of Representatives (1973 - 2013), Rep. DeBerry was known as an exemplary legislator. She was the first woman to chair the Shelby County Delegation, The first female Speaker Pro Tempore (1987-2010), Founder and President of the National Black Caucus of State Legislatures, and Member of the National Conference of State Legislators.

3. Jane Greenebaum Esking (1933 - ) First Woman Elected to Statewide Office
In 1980, sixty years after women became eligible to vote, Jane G. Eskind was the first woman to win statewide election when she was elected to the Tennessee Public Service Commission. She later chaired the Commission, and was the first woman to Chair the Tennessee Democratic Party. She was President of the Tennessee Democratic Women's Club and Commission on the Status of Women.
4. Beth Halteman Harwell First Woman Elected Speaker of the House
Beth Halteman Harwell (1957 - ) Elected in 1988 to Represent District 36 in Nashville. She became the first female Speaker of the Tennessee House of Representatives in 2011. She Chaired the State Republican Party (2001-2004) and has been an active member of The Tennessee State Museum Foundation, The National Foundation for Women Legislators, David Lipscomb University Advisory Council, and Leadership Nashville.
5. The Five-Five Society and The Yellow Rose Society and numberous members listed.
Back of Marker.