Lowell in Middlesex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Middlesex Safe Deposit and Trust Company Building

— Downtown Lowell Historic District —

Inscription.

Constructed after Palmer Street was cut through between Merrimack and Market streets in 1889, this building was originally home to a bank with private offices upstairs. Renaissance Revival in style, the building is notable for the delicate metal elements framing the ground floor entrance and storefronts while the cream-colored brick façade is trimmed in terra cotta and sandstone. A furrier occupied the building from the late 1930s until 1975 and since then, the upper floors have been converted into residences.

Erected 2016 by City of Lowell and Lowell Historic Board.

1. Downtown Lowell Historic District. (Submitted on May 28, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Lowell measures buildings in 'stories' (Lowell Sun, 2016). (Submitted on May 28, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)