Foggy Bottom in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Manila House

2422 K St. N.W.

—United for Libraries Literary Landmarks Register —

By Devry Jones, May 30, 2018
Inscription. This building was the gathering place of the Filipino community from the late 1930s to the 1950s and was known as the Manila House. Filipino author Bienvenido "Ben" Santos (1911-1996) wrote about the Manila House in his collection of short stories, Scent of Apples (University of Washington Press), winner of the 1981 American Book Award.

Erected 2016 by The Rita M. Cacas Foundation, Inc. & Toribio Family; Philippine Arts, Letters and Media (Palm) Council; The Philippines on the Potomac (POPDC) Project.