Robstown in Nueces County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

George H. Paul Building Site

By Cosmos Mariner, May 17, 2018
Inscription. Click to hear the inscription.
Robstown began in 1903 at the merger point of the Texas-Mexican and the St. Louis, Brownsville and Mexico Railroads. The town grew rapidly after the arrival of land developer George H. Paul. He organized the George H. Paul Land Co., acquired about 300,000 acres of land from nearby ranches, and subdivided the property into cotton farms. Special trains transported Paul's land agents to the East and Midwest to interest prospective buyers in the area.

The hub of activities in the new community was the Paul Building, a two story red brick structure erected at this location in 1908. Its first floor was occupied by the Howard and Jacoby General Store. The multi-purpose building also housed Robstown's first school and a community room where church services were held. A windmill and well behind the structure provided the town's water supply.

The Guaranty State Bank, organized in 1913 by William H. ("Bill") Daimwood, occupied the Paul Building in 1924. Renamed the State National Bank of Robstown in 1925, it was noted for its stability in the Great Depression of the 1930s. The Paul Building was demolished in 1972, after the structure became
2. George H. Paul Building Site Marker (tall view)
unsafe, and a new bank facility was erected at the site.

1. George H. Paul. Paul worked out a deal with Robert Driscoll to sell part of the Driscoll Ranch. To promote land sales Paul established the town of Robstown. From Washington, Iowa, his hometown, he brought a contractor and carpenters, who constructed
3. George H. Paul Building Site Marker (view with State National Bank clock in foreground)
the first commercial building in town, a general store that also served as the community center. Paul arranged for the railroad to transport prospective buyers to Robstown at special rates, and the first trainload arrived in the fall of 1907. (Submitted on June 1, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Brief History of Robstown, Texas. (This link presents historical photos from sites along Main Avenue in Robstown.) Much credit is given to the rail road crossroads for the birth of Robstown, but it was not until a land speculator from Keota, Iowa by the name of George H. Paul arrived in 1907 and purchased 10,410.43 acres of the Driscoll Ranch located north of the Texas-Mexican Railroad that a vibrant new settlement began to take place. Early farmers and business entrepreneurs, within a few years, successfully turned the area into a leading cattle, cotton and vegetable farming/ranching area. (Submitted on June 1, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. George H. Paul Building Site Marker (wide view)