Canada Memorial

Mémorial du Canada

1. Canada Memorial
Lest we forget … to whom this memorial is dedicated.

Designed by Canadian sculptor Pierre Granche and unveiled by Her Majesty The Queen in 1994, this memorial pays tribute to the nearly one million Canadian and Newfoundland men and women who came to the United Kingdom to serve during the First and Second World Wars. In particular, it honours the more than 100,000 brave Canadians and Newfoundlanders who made the ultimate sacrifice for peace and freedom.

The monument, made of polished red granite from the Canadian Shield, is inset with bronze maple leaves arranged in a windswept pattern. Set at an incline, shimmering water flows over the monument creating the impression of maple leaves floating down a stream. In a reversal of the autumnal process, the leaves continue to gradually change from a deep brown to a bright green, the colour of spring, of youth and of regeneration.

The monument is divided into two sections representing Canadian and British participation in the two World Wars.

The compass rose in the middle orients the sculpture towards Halifax, Nova Scotia, the port from which most Canadians left for active service.

( French )
N’oublions jamais … à qui est dédié ce monument.

Conçu par le sculpteur canadien Pierre Granche et dévoilé par Sa Majesté la Reine
en 1994, ce mémorial rend hommage à près d'un million de Canadiens et de Terre-Neuviens, hommes et femmes, qui ont servi au Royaume-Uni durant les Première et Seconde Guerres mondiales. Tout particulièrement, il honore la mémoire de plus de100 000 braves Canadiens et Terre-Neuviens qui ont consenti le sacrifice ultime au nom de la paix et de la liberté.

Constitué de granit rouge poli provenant du Bouclier canadien, ce monument est orné de feuilles d'érable en bronze qui semblent balayées par le vent. La surface de granit est inclinée et le miroitement de l'eau qui s'y écoule donne l'impression de feuilles d'érable glissant à la surface d'un ruisseau. À l'inverse du processus de l'automne, les feuilles passent graduellement du brun foncé à un vert éclatant, la couleur du printemps, de la jeunesse et de la régénération.

Le monument comprend deux sections qui représentent la participation du Canada et celle de la Grande-Bretagne aux deux guerres mondiales.

Au centre se trouve une rose des vents qui oriente la sculpture vers Halifax, en Nouvelle-Ecosse, le port à partir duquel la plupart des Canadiens ont quitté leur pays pour le service actif.

( inscribed on the round plaque )
“In two world wars one million Canadians came to Britain and joined the fight for freedom. From danger shared, our friendship prospers."
2. Canada Memorial

( French )
“Au cours des deux guerres mondiales, un million de Canadiens sont venus en Grande-Bretagne et se sont joints à la lutte pour la liberté. Du danger partagé, notre amitié prospère."

( inscribed around the round plaque )
This monument was made possible by the generosity of ordinary people in Canada and Britain and in particular Canadian Veterans of both World Wars who donated willingly for this cause. It was conceived and realised by the Canada Memorial Foundation (Conrad M. Black, and W. Galen Weston, Co-Chairmen) which is particularly grateful for their assistance to: Her Majesty The Queen and Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother, Prime Ministers Brian Mulroney, Margaret Thatcher and John Major, Canadian High Commissioners Donald MacDonald and Frederik Eaton, Environment Secretary Heseltine, Heritage Secretary Peter Brooke and Major General Desmond Smith.

Ce monument a été érigé grâce à Lawrence générósité de simples citoyens Canadiens et Britanniques, particulièrement d’angiens combattants Canadiens des deux guerres mondales qui ont donné volontairement à cette cause il a été concu et réalisé par Lawrence “Fondation du Monument commemoratif Canadien” (co-Présidée par Conrad M. Black, CP et W. Galen Weston) laquelle est particulièrement reconnaissante du concours de: Sa Majesté La Reine et
Sa Majesté La Reine Elizabeth La Reine Mere, les Premiers Ministres Brian Mulroney, Margaret Thatcher et John Major, les Haute Commissaires du Canada Donald MacDonald et Frederik Eaton, le Secrétaire à l’ Environnement Michael Heseltine, le Secrétaire d’ Héritage Peter Brooke et Généal de Division Desmond Smith.

Sculpture by Scu;lpteur: Pierre Granche
Built by / Entrepreneur: Trollope & Colls