Near Verona in Augusta County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Willow Spout

Inscription. Here stood, from the early 19th century until the mid-1900s, the tavern and stagecoach stop first owned by Peter Hanger. In 1848 its second proprietor, Samuel Harnsbarger, planted a willow tree in a spring here, across the newly-constructed Valley Turnpike from the tollhouse. Spring water flowed up the trunk and out a spout driven in its side, falling unto a wooden trough. For more than a century, three successive “willow spouts” provided water for thirsty travelers, horses, and automobiles.

Erected 1992 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number A-99.)

2. Willow Spout Spring Today