Reykjavik, Capital Region H÷fu­borgarsvŠ­i, Iceland

Neighbourhood of the Gods / Go­ahverfi­

ŚReykjavik Bˇkmenntaborg UNESCO City of Literature Ś

By Andrew Ruppenstein, May 18, 2018
1. Neighbourhood of the Gods / Go­ahverfi­ Marker - English Side
(English side:)

Around Skˇlav÷r­uholt hill, fifteen streets carry names from Norse Mythology. The neighbourhood is sometimes referred to as the Neighbourhood of the Gods as Thor, Freyja and many more gods from the pagan religion have their own streets here. At one time, city authorities tried to name the area Asgard, one of the nine worlds in Norse Mythology and home of the gods, but the name did not stick. The one eyed and wisdom seeking Odin was the first god to have his namesake here, not surprisingly as he is traditionally considered to be the highest of the gods residing in Asgard. Odinsgata got its name in 1906 and it set the tone for other street names in the area for the next 25 years or so.

The main source of knowledge about the pagan world view is to be found in the Edda of Snorri Sturluson and the Poetic Edda. The 13th century Codex Regius, which is the oldest preserved manuscript containing the Edda poems, is one of the most valuable Icelandic manuscripts. It is preserved by the Arni Magnusson Institute here in Reykjavik. Snorri's Edda collects material from the poems and other sources and paints a clear picture of the gods. One of them is Njord that this street, Njar­argata, is named after:

"The third As is the one called Njord. He lives in heaven in a place called Noatun. He rules

2. Neighbourhood of the Gods / Go­ahverfi­ Marker - Icelandic Side
over the motion of wind and moderates sea and fire. It is to him one must pray for voyages and fishing."

The naming system in the neighbourhood does not seem to reflect certain myths, with a few exceptions. The fact that Baldursgata and Nonnugata intersect is hardly a coincidence, as Baldur and Nanna are husband and wife. In the same fashion, it is meaningful that Valastigur and Haoarstigur lay side by side next to Baldursgata. Hodur the blind and Vali are Baldur's brothers. Hodur is tricked by Loki to shoot an arrow made from mistletoe at Baldur, and is thus indirectly responsible for his death. In revenge, Vali slays Hodur.

It is interesting to note that some of the major gods do not make their way onto the city map. The goddess Frigg is one of them, as are Sif and Heimdallur. On the other hand, if you travel to Copenhagen, you will find Heimdalsgade, Friggagatan is in Gothenburgh and on the planet Venus there is a volcano carrying the name of Sif.

(Icelandic text:)

═ kringum Skˇlav÷r­uholti­ eru 15 g÷tur sem sŠkja n÷fn Ý norrŠna go­afrŠ­i. Hverfi­ er stundum kalla­ ägo­ahverfi­" og eru dŠmi ■ess a­ verslanir ß svŠ­inu hafi nota­ ■a­ nafn Ý auglřsingum sÝnum. ┴ tÝmabili ger­u borgaryfirv÷ld lÝka tilraun til a­ nefna hverfi­ Asgar­ en s˙ nafngift var­ ekki lÝfseig. Ë­insgata var fyrsta gatanl■essum hˇpi, enda er hinn eineyg­i

3. Neighbourhood of the Gods / Go­ahverfi­ Marker - Wide View
og frˇ­leiksf˙si Ë­inn jafnan talinn Š­stur gu­anna Ý Asgar­i. Gatan fÚkk nafn sitt ßri­ 1906 og marka­i stefnu fyrir fleiri nafngiftir Ý hverfinu nŠsta aldarfjˇr­unginn.

Helstu heimildir okkar um hei­na norrŠna heimsmynd eru Edda Snorra Sturlusonar og EddukvŠ­i. Konungsbˇk EddukvŠ­a er elsta var­veitta handriti­ sem fŠrir okkur kvŠ­in Ý samfelldri mynd. Ůetta einstaka handrit er var­veitt hÚr Ý ReykjavÝk. ═ Snorra-Eddu er safna­ saman frˇ­leik ˙r kvŠ­unum og fieiri heimildum og er ■ar a­ finna gagnor­ar lřsingar ß helstu gu­um og gy­jum. Nir­i, sem Njar­argata er nefnd eftir, er bar lřst svo:

äHann břr ß himni ■ar sem heitir Nˇat˙n. Hann rŠ­ur fyrir g÷ngu vinds og stillir sjß og eld. ┴ honn skal heito til sŠfara og vei­a."

Ekki lÝtur ˙t fyrir a­ g÷tunum hafi veri­ Štla­ a­ vÝsa til tiltekinna go­sagna en ■a­ mß ■ˇ telja merkingarbŠrt a­ Baldursgata og N÷nnugata, sem vÝsar til N÷nnu eiginkonu Baldurs, skuli mŠtast. Me­ svipu­um hŠtti er vart tilviljun a­ VßlastÝgur og Ha­arstÝgur liggi samhli­a Baldursg÷tu. H÷­ur hinn blindi og Vßli eru brŠ­ur Baldurs. Sß fyrrnefndi ber ˇbeint ßbyrg­ ß dau­a hins hvÝta ßss en sß sÝ­arnefndi hefnir Baldurs me­ ■vÝ a­ rß­a H÷d af d÷gum. Athyglisvert er a­ nokkur stŠrri go­m÷gn komast ekki ß borgarkorti­, ■eirra ß me­al Frigg, Sif og Heimdallur. Hins vegar er Heimdalsgade a­ finna Ý Kaupmannah÷fn, Friggagatan er Ý Gautaborg

4. Neighbourhood of the Gods / Go­ahverfi­ Marker - Another Wide View
Visible from the marker site is Iceland's most famous building, the Hallgrimskirkja.