Gazcue in Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, Dominican Republic — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Hispaniola, Greater Antilles, West Indies)

Hugo Estrella Guzmán

Educador y escritor nacido en La Vega en 1942. Se graduó en Letras. Ha sido director y docente en escuelas y universidades, como el Seminario Santo Cura de Ars, UCATECI, la Universidad Fernando Arturo de Meriño y el Colegio Eugenio María de Hostos, este último creado hace 40 Años. El Concejo Municipal del Ayuntamiento de La Vega, la Universidad Nacional Pedro Henríquez Ureña, UCATECI, la UASD y el Ministerio de Educación le han reconocido por sus aportes a las letras y a la educación dominicana. Ha publicada varias obras sobre las temáticas de la educación, la historia y los valores de la cultura popular, entre las que se destacan, en coautoría, “Interrogantes del Carnaval Vegano: Tres Versiones” y “Cien maestros veganos”, esta última con varios volúmenes.

English translation:
Educator and writer born in La Vega in 1942. He graduated in Literature. He has been director and teacher in many schools and universities, such as the Santo Cura de Ars Seminary, UCATECI, the Fernando Arturo de Meriño University and the Eugenio
María de Hostos School, the latter created 40 years ago. The Municipal Council of the City Council of La Vega, the National University Pedro Henríquez Ureña, UCATECI, the UASD and the Ministry of Education have recognized him for his contributions to Dominican literature and education. He has published several works on the themes of education, history and the values of popular culture, among which stand out, in co-authorship, "Interrogating the Vegan Carnival: Three Versions" and "One hundred vegan masters", the latter with several volumes.

Erected 2017 by 20a Feria Internacional del Libro, Santo Domingo.

The marker can be seen here to the right of the Dominican History and Geography Museum (currently closed).

3. A nearby statue of Martí
This unique statue of Martí is just north of the Dominican Museum of History and Geography. Its inscription reads: J.L. Sicre, La Habana, 1941.